Member Co-ops Padlei



Padlei Co-operative Association Limited
Box 90,
Arviat, NU X0C 0E0
Ph: (867) 857-2933
Fax: (867) 857-2762

E-mail: manager@padlei.coop

Incorporated in 1971, the business portfolio of this Co-op consists of a hotel, restaurant and convenience store. They also provide the cable television services, fuel distribution and property rentals in their community.

About Arviat
Previous Name: Eskimo Point
Local Meaning: Bowhead Whale

POPULATION: 2318
TIME ZONE: Central

Located on the western shores of the Hudson Bay, Arviat is one of the fastest growing communities in Nunavut. Arviat is known as the "Gateway to Nunavut" and offers visitors the chance to explore many historic sites in and near the community, as well as northern wildlife and a flourishing Inuit culture. Named for the nearby coastal island shaped like a bowhead whale, Arviat was first populated by the Paallirmiut Inuit who hunted seals, whales and walrus. Natives of Arviat -- Arviatmiut -- speak both English and their native language, Inuktitut.

© Copyright 2007 Arctic Co-Operatives Limited. All rights reserved.