Member Co-ops Sanavik



Sanavik Co-operative Association Limited

Box 69
Baker Lake, NU X0C 0A0
Ph: (867) 793-2912
Fax: (867) 793-2594
E-mail: manager@sanavik.coop


In June 1971, Sanavik Co-op was incorporated in Baker Lake. The Co-op recently opened a new facility and operates a hotel, retail store, convenience store, cable TV services, post office and property rentals and provides fuel delivery services to the community. Sanavik members are also strong producers of Inuit arts and crafts.

About Baker Lake
Alternate Name: Qamanittuaq
Local Meaning: Far Island

POPULATION: 1872
TIME ZONE: Central

Baker Lake sits at the mouth of the Thelon River and is Canada's only inland Inuit community. It is also very close to the geographical centre of Canada. Traditionally a gathering place for many different groups of Inuit, the community is now home to many Inuit artists and carvers. Baker Lake carvers use a soft black stone that produces elegant rounded images. Baker Lake prints and artwork renowned throughout the world are also available in the community.

Baker Lake is the end point for lower Thelon River treks, a good canoeing river for less experienced canoeists. The river system extends some 900 kilometers from either Sifton Lake or Lynx Lake. With only one stretch of whitewater, the Thelon meanders through the Barren lands. Baker Lake is also the finishing line for experienced canoeists on the Kazan River, which offers plenty of rapids. Sport fishing, hiking in the Barrenlands, wildlife watching are all-possible at Baker Lake. Baker Lake Park offers boating and canoeing in summer months, as well as camping facilities and shelters.

http://collections.ic.gc.ca/rivers/facts/kazan/kazaneng.html

© Copyright 2007 Arctic Co-Operatives Limited. All rights reserved.