Member Co-ops Issatik


Issatik Co-operative Limited
Box 60,
Whale Cove, NU X0C 0J0
Ph: (867) 896-9956
Fax: (867) 896-9087

Incorporated in 1962, Issatik Co-op operates a hotel, retail store, cable TV, fuel delivery service.

About Whale Cove
Alternate Name: Tikirarjuaq
Local Meaning: Where Many People Arrive

POPULATION: 407
TIME ZONE: Central

A very traditional Inuit community, Whale Cove is located on the sheltered west coast of Hudson Bay, south of Rankin Inlet in Nunavut Territory. A ridge of rock surrounds the community, and the permafrost extends to one metre. The people of Whale Cove still rely heavily on hunting and fishing both for food, and for artisan materials. With no road access to Whale Cove, the region relies on air transport. Whale Cove has much to offer, from fishing and hunting expeditions, arctic camping and wildlife watching, land and water tours, to easy-going dog sled rides and whale watching.

© Copyright 2007 Arctic Co-Operatives Limited. All rights reserved.